Our site is reader-supported. When you buy a product via our links, we may earn a small commission, at no extra cost to you. Read full disclosure here.
Table of Contents
- What Is Jojoba Oil?
- Skin Benefits Of Jojoba Oil.
- 1. Adequately Moisturizes The Skin.
- 2. Possesses Antibacterial Potentials.
- 3. Offers Antioxidant Protection.
- 4. It’s Non-comedogenic.
- 5. Helps In Treating Acne.
- 6. A Good Makeup Remover.
- 7. Soothes & Hydrates Dehydrated Lips.
- 8. Nourishes & Hydrates Cuticles.
- 9. A Great Hair Mask.
- 10. Helps Soothe Skin With Psoriasis.
- 11. Helps Treat Cold Sore.
- How To Use Jojoba Oil.
- Jojoba Oil Side Effects.
- Best 100% Cold-Pressed Jojoba Oils.
- Possible Questions & Answers.
Facial oils are gaining massive recognition in the skincare-world. It’s safe to say people are beginning to see their wonderful effects on the skin.
Facial oils possess moisturizing and nourishing potentials, so, if you’re someone who wants to step-up your hydration in your skincare routine and feed your skin with nutrients, then you should consider incorporating a skin-suitable facial oil into your skincare routine. But hey, not just any facial oil, but facial oils that are non-comedogenic (won’t clog pores) and hypoallergenic, and you know what? Jojoba oil is a great example. Keep reading to know more about jojoba oil for skin.
What Is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil is the liquid that is produced from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) plant, and is actually a wax, but appears as an oil. This plant is known for its resiliency, as it thrives in the harsh, desert climates that could kill most living things.
Jojoba oil is rich in vitamins A, E, and D, plus antioxidants and fatty acids, it also possess humectant attributes, Infact just call it a humectant ingredient, as it helps draw and seal moisture into the skin, to help prevent moisture-loss which in turn increases moisture retention. The occlusive-barrier it gives to the skin may help prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff from forming.
Another thing that makes jojoba oil dead useful is its amazing shelf life. Because there are virtually no triglycerides, Jojoba is strongly resistant to oxidation. You can theoretically use your Jojoba Oil indefinitely, assuming it’s properly stored.
Just like Argan oil, jojoba oil is known to be a one-fit-all when it comes to versatility. Infact, consider it a multi-tasking oil. Jojoba oil can be used as a moisturizer, hair shine enhancer, makeup remover, face wash, cuticle treatment, foot softener, lip balm, and sunburn relief treatment.
You can find jojoba oil in numerous over-the-counter skin care products, especially skin hydrating and nourishing topicals. Such as moisturizers, serums, lip balms, cleansing balms, toners, hair-creams, foot softeners, nail and cuticle treatments.
Skin Benefits Of Jojoba Oil.
1. Adequately Moisturizes The Skin.
As aforementioned, jojoba oil acts as a humectant by pulling moisture from the atmosphere to the skin and also sealing or trapping the moisture into the skin to prevent moisture-loss. This will in turn increase skin hydration, which leaves the skin soft, supple and healthy.
2. Possesses Antibacterial Potentials.
Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. Although as confirmed by lab tests, jojoba oil doesn’t kill all bacterial or fungal species, but it does kill certain bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella, an E. coli infection, and candida.
3. Offers Antioxidant Protection.
Jojoba oil is rich in flavonoids and vitamin E, a potent antioxidant that defends the skin against oxidative damage, which contributes to signs of aging. Although more studies are needed to confirm its direct anti-aging benefits, it’s still a good option to use at any age, to help both protect and brighten the skin.
4. It’s Non-comedogenic.
Jojoba oil delivers intense hydration to the skin without actually clogging the skin pores. Oh, why is that? — it is because it’s non-comedogenic (meaning it won’t clog pores). Just like squalane oil, jojoba oil mimics our skin natural sebum,  that’s to say, the molecular structure of jojoba oil is very similar to sebum (skin natural oil), applying it topically can help prevent the overproduction of sebum (which is as a result of dehydrated skin). So, when jojoba oil is applied on the skin, the skin sees it as a natural-sebum and accepts it.
5. Helps In Treating Acne.
Afraid to use jojoba oil on your oily and acne prone skin? Fear no more. First and foremost, jojoba oil is non-comedogenic (won’t clog pores) and when it comes to helping to treat acne, it does the job. Jojoba oil contains anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties (though more research needs to be done), both of which can help knock out breakouts. And finally, for the fact that it can balance out the skin’s natural oil production, lessens the possible occurrence of acne as the skin tends to produce more sebum when it’s dehydrated — this can lead to pore clog and possibly breakouts.
6. A Good Makeup Remover.
Instead of splurging on makeup removal products, trust us, jojoba oil is a very good substitute, in fact most makeup removers contain jojoba oil (in support with other fatty-rich oils) to potentiate the effect of the product. Jojoba oil being a non-comedogenic, emollient-rich and one-fit-all oil can definitely dissolve and whisk away everything from sunscreen, down to waterproof makeups.
7. Soothes & Hydrates Dehydrated Lips.
Because of the fatty-rich acids and antioxidants in jojoba oil, your lips are in safe hands of hydration and nourishment when jojoba oil is applied on them. Jojoba oil helps soothe chapped lips, soften and protect the outer skin layer, leaving your kisser soft, hydrated and plump.
8. Nourishes & Hydrates Cuticles.
Jojoba oil can substitute your existing cuticle oil product by dramatically softening the skin around your nails all by itself. Its antibacterial and antifungal properties may add extra protection against nail infections .
9. A Great Hair Mask.
When it comes to hair hydrating and nourishing masks, jojoba oil is top-notch.
Jojoba oil makes a fantastic DIY hot oil or pre-wash treatment for dry hair or an irritated scalp (or dandruff covered scalp). It helps keep the hair well moisturized and keeps you from getting more split ends. Jojoba oil also contains multiple vitamins in it that strengthen and nourish the hair. It hydrates the hair effectively, without weighing hair down.
10. Helps Soothe Skin With Psoriasis.
There’s a reason why jojoba oil is called an all-rounder oil. It extends its potential everywhere to keeping the skin, hair, nails and cuticles healthy.
Along with being an all-purpose skin softener, jojoba may help soothe and aid other treatments for conditions like psoriasis.  Because of the fact that psoriasis commonly affects the scalp (leading to hair loss), you can use jojoba as a pre-wash treatment, or add it to your conditioner to treat it. For skin flare-ups, slather it on straight, all three methods will reduce inflammation and swelling.
11. Helps Treat Cold Sore.
If you’ve got a cold sore, then jojoba oil can help treat it, and keep your skin from becoming further inflamed.
The tingling people feel when a cold sore is emerging is the [herpes] virus moving up the nerve shaft feeding on oxygen. Jojoba oil contains docosanol, — a saturated fatty alcohol containing 22 carbon atoms — used to treat “cold sores/fever blisters” (herpes labialis). As confirmed by a research study.
When jojoba oil is applied to the affected area, it will quickly mix with skin sebum and block the flow of oxygen to the virus, which retreats back into the nerve shaft. Regular application of jojoba oil on cold sore will deprive the virus from getting oxygen it needs to kick off.
How To Use Jojoba Oil.
Irrespective of how non-comedogenic a facial oil is, it’s advised you shouldn’t overwhelm your skin with too much oil — as this could possibly lead to breakouts. 2-3 drops of jojoba oil slathered on the skin is just enough.
You can also mix with your moisturizer prior to application. To enjoy the full potentials of jojoba oil, opt for products containing 100% cold-pressed jojoba oil.
Jojoba Oil Side Effects.
Generally there are no real downsides associated with this particular oil. Jojoba oil is generally well-tolerated with a low risk of irritation. Although as regards to difference in skin type, on rare occasions, it can cause a rash or reaction, which is usually indicative of an actual allergy.
Therefore, If you want to be extra cautious, you can try any new product out on a small test area before applying it all over your face.
Best 100% Cold-Pressed Jojoba Oils.
1. Cliganic Jojoba Oil Cold-Pressed Jojoba Oil.
A premium unrefined, cold-pressed jojoba oil, with no added additives, chemicals, alcohol, fragrance or dilution. Just 100% jojoba oil for optimum benefit of the skin, hair and nails.
2. NOW Solutions, Organic Jojoba Oil.
From the finest source and a reputable brand to deliver hydration, nourishment and antioxidant benefits to the skin and hair. And as an added benefit, it comes in a 237 ml size.
3. Leven Rose Cold-Pressed Jojoba Oil.
A 100% pure, organic and unrefined jojoba oil from the Laven Rose brand. Infused with cold-pressed argan oil to deliver optimal potentials to the skin, hair and nails.
4. Kate Blanc Cold-Pressed Jojoba Oil.
USDA organic certified, cold-pressed and unrefined jojoba oil. Every benefit your skin needs to reap from jojoba oil lies in this product.
5. Handcraft Cold-Pressed Jojoba Oil.
Just as the brand name implies, jojoba oil is cold-pressed and unrefined to preserve its natural properties for the good benefit to the skin, hair and nails. Enjoy this jojoba oil in a 473 ml size
Possible Questions & Answers.
Q: Is jojoba oil safe to use during pregnancy?
A: Jojoba is considered likely safe to use during pregnancy, as long as it is used on the skin only. It’s considered likely unsafe to use during pregnancy if you take it by mouth. Therefore, do not use this product without medical advice if you are pregnant.